Law: Cybersecurity, Cyberwarfare, chair: Václav Stupka, indicative topics: cyber terrorism; cyber warfare; use of force on-line; active countermeasures; response teams; ius ad bellum/ius in bello; the NIS Directive; Cybersecurity Package; usable security.

Law: Cybercrime, Digital Evidence, chair: Aleš Završnik, indicative topics: criminal procedure issues, e.g. data retention and data preservation; real-time collection; interception; European Investigation Order; European Production and Preservation Orders; digital forensics; cybercrimes, e.g. phishing; ransomware; cybercrime agencies; responding to and preventing cybercrime; jurisdictional issues in cybercrime; impacts of COVID-19 on cybercrime e.g. new trends; zoombombing.

Law: eCommerce, Digit al Single Market, chair: Eva Martinicová, Jan Hospes, indicative topics: digital services; information society services; sharing economy; search engines; platforms; electronic and virtual currencies; payment and micropayment systems; eCommerce taxation; AML and CTF measures; DSA; DMA.

Law: Government 2.0, eJustice, chair: Pavel Loutocký, indicative topics: e-identity; electronic signatures; eIDAS; electronic documents; e-archivation; identity management; mobile government; Internet governance; participatory governance; eJustice, automatization of processes and decisions; e-participation; e-voting; digital public services; AI driven solutions and assistance.

Legal Informatics, chairs: Erich Schweighofer, Jakub Harašta, indicative topics: AI in law and legal education, human-computer interfaces; on-line promulgation of law; automated processing of case-law; new search techniques; legal data analysis; AI for justice; smart contracts; automation of law.

Law: Intellectual Property On-Line, chairs: Andreas Wiebe, Matěj Myška, indicative topics: online platforms and copyright enforcement; F/OSS; OA; limits of IP protection; software protection (copyright, patent); IP overlaps online; data and databases protection; data rights, access rights, data governance; trademarks use online; generative AI as challenge for IP; AI-generated/AI-assisted outputs and IP; IP aspects of machine learning

International Internet Law, chair: Dan Svantesson, indicative topics: public international law and the Internet; private international law and the Internet, extraterritoriality online; Brussels I, Rome I, Rome II and the Internet; cross-border on-line defamation; place of damage; electronic choice of law and choice of forum; international on-line arbitration; cross-border consumer protection; GDPR Art. 3, law enforcement cross-border access to data.

Law: Privacy and Personal Data, chairs: Jakub Míšek, Bettina Bacher, indicative topics: GDPR (incl. national implementations); e-regulation; anonymizers; surveillance; privacyby-design; right to be forgotten; counter-surveillance; DPIA; international data transfers; contact tracing; data processing in the context of AI technology; privacy and ethics.

Law: eHealth and New Technologies in Healthcare, chair: Michal Koščík, indicative topics: telemedicine; health apps; AI in healthcare; software and AI as a medical device; digital technologies in pandemic surveillance; European health data space; privacy and security of health related data; ethical aspects of digital technologies in healthcare; medical data (processing, protection).

New Media and Politics, chairs: Monika Metyková, Alena Macková, indicative topics: online political communication; new media in elections and campaigns; new media, democracy and civic participation; hacktivism; new media and political polarization; online public spheres; new media and political mobilization.

Internet and Society, chair: Jakub Macek, indicative topics: new media in everyday lives; digital divide; communities in cyberspace; anthropology of cyberspace; gender and Internet; new media and social services; online media and transformation of journalism; new media and media audiences; virtual worlds.

Psychology of Cyberspace, chairs: David Šmahel, Hana Macháčková, indicative topics: impact of the ICT use on individuals and family; internet addiction; online identities; ICT, sexuality and intimacy; e-learning; online gaming; cyberbullying and cyberhate; online victimization; technology and health; mHealth apps; online risks and opportunities; security from user perspectives; parental mediation of ICT use; digital skills; digital literacy; impact of ICT on wellbeing; AI and ICT usage.

AI Technologies: generative, destructive, chairs: Herbert Hrachovec, Andreas Kirchner, indicative topics: writing and painting by algorithms; use and abuse of chatbots; the role of civil society in AI policies; mindless intelligence: calculations vs. decision making; from plagiarism to responsive AI; chatbot precursors: decision support in aviation, autonomous CV pre-screening; trust in AI output.

ODR Special Track 2023: Designing and Implementing Digital Courts in the EU, topic: How to operationalize digital ethics in e-justice ODR for persons with digital vulnerabilities, chair: Zbyněk Loebl

Quantum special track: Regulating quantum technologies and understanding their constructive and disruptive potential, chair: Radim Polčák

AI, Data Governance, and Cybersecurity in Financial Services (special track), chair: Alex Ivančo, Joseph Lee. The stream will examine the aims, objectives, and the operating models of AI used in financial services; explore issues around data and data governance; and assess and define the risk of cybersecurity.

AI special track: Transforming Information Literacy in the Context of Generative AI Systems: From Prompt Design to Information Evaluation, chair: Michal Černý

Research Data and Open Source: Interoperability and Security (special track), chair: Jiří Marek, indicative topics: interoperability (Interoperable Europe Act), cross-border digital services in EU, Smart Cities/Smart Regions data, open data, research data, European data strategy, cybersecurity for open source technologies, responsible data handling, open science, open source, EOSC, EHDS, sharing economy, Re-use system management.

New formats of digital legal education (special workshop), chair: Nikolaus Forgo, indicative topics: Theoretical: Self-organisation of legal knowledge in traditional legal fields, theoretical concepts of legal education, goals of legal education, history of legal education, Covid-19 impact on legal education, Interdisciplinarity in legal education, legal education for non-lawyers, the impact of AI on legal education, Practical: Legal Hackathons, legal clinics, legal design sprints, moot courts, audio/video/podcasting productions with/for students, hybrid teaching formats, flipped classrooms in legal education, learning analytics, AI-tools in class, alternative assessment methods, computer science and programming for lawyers.
What FUTURE shows? Understanding the role of digital technologies in adolescents’ well-being (workshop), authors: Smahel, D., Machackova, H., Dedkova, L. & IRTIS; This section is fully devoted to the presentation of a robust five-years long Czech project FUTURE that investigated the role of digital technologies in the well-being of adolescents. The project examined the short- and long-term impacts of technology usage on adolescents’ physical, psychological, and social well-being. The purpose of the section is to introduce the main work packages of the project and project's key findings. Further, as FUTURE applied several methodological approaches, their design and role in answering specific research questions will be described and illustrated more in detail on selected studies. Specifically, the researchers will talk about implementation of and results from these methods: Ecological Momentary Assessment (EMA), longitudinal design, and experimental design. The section will be concluded by a discussion of a new theoretical model (iMEW) developed within the project and also future research directions.

You are running an old browser version. We recommend updating your browser to its latest version.

More info